Dictionary of Ingredients
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
P
PALMITOYL HYDROLYZED WHEAT AMINO ACIDS
A combination of amino acids (from wheat germ), with palmitic acid (from palm oil), the combination of fatty acid with amino acid improves skin penetration. The substance stimulates cell metabolism and also has moisturizing and skin-protecting properties.
PANTHENOL
D-Panthenol (Provitamin B5). Derivative of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5), in which it is transformed, helps to heal damaged skin. Has moisture-binding properties and is also effective against sunburn.
PANTHENYL ETHYL ETHER
Compound of panthenol and ethanol. Oil-soluble, tasteless form of panthenol, which can be used in lipsticks. Characteristics as panthenol.
PAULLINIA CUPANA SEED EXTRACT
Cupana Seed Extract contains coffeine. Extract obtained from the seeds of a Brazilian climbing plant. Stimulates the metabolism of the skin.
PCA ETHYL COCOYL ARGINATE
An electrically positively charged substance, improves the firmness of the hair. Produced from coconut fatty acids, the amino acid arginin and pyrroglutamic acid.
PCA GLYCERYL OLEATE
A moisture-binding surfactant from the natural substances glycerin, oleic acid and pyrroglutamic acid. Has long-lasting moisture-binding properties and gives the skin a soft, supple surface.
PELARGONIUM CAPITATUM LEAF OIL
Geranium or pelargonium oil obtained from a variety of geranium and pelargonium. The pleasant rose-like fragrance has balancing effects.
PERSEA GRATISSIMA (AVOCADO) OIL, PERSEA GRATISSIMA (AVOCADO) FRUIT EXTRACT
Avocado: a tropical fruit. The green avocado oil is obtained from the fruit flesh. It has a high content of unsaturated triglycerol and fat soluble vitamin E. Gives the skin a silky shine. Avocado extract is an extract from the fresh avocado fruit. It contains vitamin E and protects the skin from dehydration and from becoming chapped.
PG-HYDROXYETHYLCELLULOSE COCODIMONIUM CHLORIDE
An electrically positively charged, very large molecule based on cellulose and coconut oil, it reduces static in the hair when combing and improves the durability of the hair style.
PHAEODACTYLUM TRICORNUTUM EXTRACT
Oily extract from sea micro algae. Rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids in a balanced ratio. Optimizes the skin's barrier.
PHENYLBENZIMIDAZOLE SULFONIC ACID
Filter for UV-B rays.
PHENETHYL ALCOHOL
Phenethyl alcohol is the main component of rose oil with a rose-like fragrance. Has skin-caring properties and also anti-bacterial effects.
PHENOXYETHANOL
Phenoxyethanol serves as a solvent for aroma. Found in nature in green tea and chicory. Has preserving characteristics.
PHENYLALANINE
See amino acids.
PHYTANTRIOL
Produced by the oxidation of phytol (component of chlorophyll). Reduces moisture loss of the hair, protects the hair from mechanical damage by combing, facilitates the penetration of panthenol into the hair shaft, gives shine to matte, damaged hair and also skin.
PHYTOSTERYL MACADAMIATE
Conversion product of plant sterol and macadamia nut oil. Similar to the sterol esters of the human skin.
PIROCTONE OLAMINE
Active agent with which is effective against dandruff and itchiness with excellent skin-compatability.
PLANTAGO LANCEOLATA (PLANTAIN)
Ribwort is anti-inflammatory, epithelizing and counteracts blemished skin.
POLYGLYCERYL-3 CAPRYLATE
O/W emulsifier based on glycerin and caprylic acid (botanical) with antibacterial properties.
POLYGLYCERYL-2, POLYHYDROXY STEARATE
Emulsifier botanically based, used in the production of W/O emulsions.
POLYGLYERYL-6 DICAPRATE
Moisture binding emulsifier based on glycerin and caproic acid (from coconut oil).
POLYGLYERYL-6 OLEATE
Moisture-binding and surfactant compound of botanical glycerin and oleic acid (e.g. olive oil). Produced exclusively from botanical ingredients.
POLYGLYCERYL-6 STEARATE
Emulsifier exclusively produced from the natural ingredients glycerin and stearic acid, allowed for use in food.
POLYQUARTERNIUM-10
Ammonium hydroxy ethyl cellulose. A quarternary-compound with a conditioning effect. Used in small quantities in shampoos and shower products.
POTASSIUM ASPARTATE
Potassium salt of aspartic acid. See amino acids.
POTASSIUM CETYL PHOSPHATE
Potassium cetyl phosphate, a skin-compatible emulsifier. Mainly used in emulsions which have the same pH-value as human skin.
POTASSIUM LAURATE
Potassium salt of lauric acid, a component of soap and O/W emulsifiers.
POTASSIUM MYRISTATE
Potassium salt of myristic acid, a component of soap and O/W emulsifiers.
POTASSIUM PALMITATE
Potassium salt of palmitic acid, used to produce oily gels.
POTASSIUM SORBATE
Potassium sorbate potassium salt of sorbic acid. See sorbic acid.
POTATO STARCH MODIFIED
Ingredient based on potato starch, has stabilizing and film-building properties. Suitable for hair care products.
POTENTILLA ANSERINA
Silverweed, has astringent properties, supports tissue renewal.
PROLINE See amino acids.
PROPYLENE CARBONATE
Substance used in the production of stearalkonium hectorite.
PROPYLPARABEN
Preservative from the parabene family. (See methy parabene)
PRUNUS ARMENIACA (APRICOT) FRUIT EXTRACT, PRUNUS ARMENIACA (APRICOT) KERNEL OIL Natural apricot aroma, used, for example, to give mascara a pleasant fragrance. Apricot kernel oil keeps the skin soft, thanks to its content of unsaturated fatty acids.
PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS (SWEET ALMOND) SEED EXTRACT
Extract of sweet almond, rich in protein. Used in hair care products to smooth the surface of the hair. Calms irritated skin.
PRUNUS PERSICA (PEACH) KERNEL OIL
Peach kernel oil is rich in oleic and linolenic acid. Is therefore easy to spread and keeps the skin soft and smooth.
PYRUS CYDONIA SEED EXTRACT
Watery quince extract, suitable for sensitive and stressed skin. It moisturizes and protects.
Q
QUATERNIUM-18 HECTORITE
Magnesium silicate a natural mineral with the ability to absorb quantities of moisture, forms a moisturizing gel.
QUERCUS PENDUNCULATA (OAK) BARK
Oak bark has an astringent effect due to its tannin content.
R
RANUNCULUS FICARIA EXTRACT
The extract of celandine protects damaged and stressed skin. The active ingredients strengthen the capillary wall, which helps to reduce skin redness.
RETINOL
Vitamin A, the beauty vitamin, necessary for healthy skin. Usually used in the form of a palmitate or acetate, because it is unstable as pure compound.
RETINYL PALMITATE
Vitamin A palmitate, a vitamin with regenerating properties.
RHIZOBIAN GUM
A natural moisturizer, produced by micro-organisms which live in symbiosis with plant roots.
RHUS SUCCEDANEA FRUIT WAX
Japan wax, a solid botanical fat from the fruit of a Japanese tree. Used in a similar manner to beeswax, gives a supple firmness to stick products and ensures good skin adhesion.
RIBES NIGRUM (BLACK CURRANT) SEED OIL
Black currant seed oil, obtained from the seeds of both red and black currants, contains both alpha and gamma linolenic acids in balanced proportions. Both fatty acids are important for the normal functioning of the skin.
RIBOFLAVIN
Vitamin B2 counteracts greasy, blemished skin.
RICINUS COMMUNIS (CASTOR) SEED OIL
Castor seed oil, good solvent properties for wax. Adheres well to the skin and has a long-lasting smoothing effect.
ROSA CENTIFOLIA FLOWER EXTRACT, ROSA CENTIFOLIA FLOWER WATER, ROSA CENTIFOLIA FLOWER WAX, ROSA DAMASCENA FLOWER DISTILLATE, ROSA DAMASCENA FLOWER OIL
Rose oil, rose water. Natural fragrance produced from either purified water and real rose oil or by distilling rose blossoms. Rose wax is a by-product of rose oil production, it gives consistency to fragrances.
ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS (ROSEMARY) LEAF EXTRACT, ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS (ROSEMARY) LEAF OIL
Rosemary oil, rosemary extract (organic) rosemary oil promotes the circulation, is stimulating and strengthening. In addition to the essential oil rosemary also contains flavonoids (skin protecting).
RUBUS IDAEUS (RAPSBERRY) LEAF
Tannin rich extract of raspberry leaves, used for blemished skin.
RUBUS FRUCTIOSUS (BLACKBERRY) LEAF
Tannin rich extract of blackberry leaves, used for blemished skin.
RUSCUS ACULEATUS ROOT EXTRACT
Extract of butcher's broom, helps to disperse congested blood.
RUTIN
Also known as vitamin P. A substance found in plants (buckwheat, golden rot) improves the stability of the capillaries.
S
SALICYLIC ACID
Salicylic acid often found in plants, particularly the willow, has anti-bacterial properties and is therefore used for treating blemished skin. Has keratoplastic and keratolytic effects. Belongs to the AHA-acids.
SALVIA OFFICINALIS (SAGE) LEAF EXTRACT, SALVIA OFFICINALIS (SAGE) LEAF WATER, SALVIA OFFICINALIS (SAGE) OIL
Sage (organic) is a traditional herb, has antiseptic and astringent effects, helps to heal inflammation, inhibits sweat production and disperses excessive sebum. The essential oil or the complete extract are therefore excellent for cleansing greasy, blemished skin.
SANTALUM ALBUM (SANDALWOOD) OIL
Sandalwood oil, obtained from the sandalwood tree, is a valuable fragrance. The sandalwood tree is protected by the Indian government, to ensure that it does not become extinct. The oil produces a long-lasting, woody-sweet balsamic fragrance.
SAPONARIA OFFICINALIS EXTRACT
Soapwort extract contains the foaming saponine. Already used in ancient times for cleansing.
SARCOSINE
Sarcosine belongs to the amino acids. See amino acids.
SERINE
See amino acids.
SESAMUM INDICUM (SESAME) SEED OIL
Sesame oil. Adheres well on the skin. Offers slight UV protection.
SHELLAC
Shellac, a natural resin, is the secretion of a scale insect, used for its film-forming properties, in mascara, for example.
SILICA
Silicic acid, serves as a thickening agent for emulsions and masks.
SILVER CHLORIDE
Fine silver chloride which shows an olygo-dynamic effect, i.e. the smallest trace of dissolved silver inhibits bacteria growth. Used to preserve products.
SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) OIL
Jojoba oil is a liquid wax obtained from the nuts of the jojoba shrub, which is native to the North American desert. Similar to the sebum of the human skin. Has excellent penetration properties. Softens the skin without leaving a greasy film. Jojoba wax is solid jojoba oil.
SODIUM ASCORBYL PHOSPHATE
Sodium ascorbyl phosphate is stabilized vitamin C, i.e. its effects do not decrease with storage. Excellent against free radicals, thus keeps the skin in good condition.
SODIUM CHLORIDE
Sodium chloride. Used to stabilize viscosity. A component of sea water, it is used in bath products.
SODIUM CITRATE
Sodium salt of citric acid (see citric acid).
SODIUM COCOAMPHOACETATE
A mild surfactant based on coconut fatty acid and the amino acid glycin. Completely bio-degradable.
SODIUM COCOYL AMINOACIDES
A mixture of amino acids combined with coconut fatty acids. Has skin calming and soothing properties.
SODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE
See Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate.
SODIUM HYALURONATE
Sodium salt of hyaluronic acid, a natural component of human skin. Has excellent moisture-binding properties. We use a product fermented from natural micro-organisms.
SODIUM LACTATE
Sodium salt of lactic acid, which is itself an AHA-acid (see lactic acid), has excellent moisture-binding properties and is therefore a component of natural moisturizing factors (NMF). See sodium PCA.
SODIUM LAURYL SULFOACETATE
A very mild surfactant with good foaming properties. Produced from botanical ingredients. Fully bio-degradable.
SODIUM MALATE
Sodium salt of malic acid. See malic acid.
SODIUM METHYL COCOYL TAURATE
Produced from coconut fatty acids and methyltaurine, a substance found in red kelp, for example. Very good bio-degradability, good cleansing properties, leaves the skin feeling soft and pleasant.
SODIUM MYRISTATE
Sodium salt of myristatic acid, component of soap and O/W emulsifiers.
SODIUM PCA
Sodium salt of pyrroglutamic acid has excellent moisture-binding properties. It is the main component of the natural moisturizing factors of the skin, which also contains a variety of amino acids, urea, lactic acid (sodium salt), carbohydrates, and a variety of minerals, amongst others. When one speaks of natural moisturizing factors (NMF) one means either this complex or a natural copy of it.
SODIUM PHOSPHATE
Sodium phosphate, a natural salt of phosphoric acid, used to regulate the pH-value of cosmetic products. In addition it is a valuable moisture-binding ingredient.
SODIUM SALICYLATE
Sodium salt of salicylic acid. See salicylic acid.
SODIUM SILICATE
Sodium silicate, water-soluble salt of silicic acid. A stabilizer for soaps.
SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE
An emulsifier produced from stearic acid and lactic acid.
SODIUM THIOSULFATE
Sodium salt obtained from thiosulfuric acid, normal component of human cells. Stabilizer for soaps.
SOLUM DIATOMEAE
Silicic acid, silicium dioxide. An especially fine, powdery and purified sand, which is used for its cleansing and peeling particles. Also used to increase the dispersion and absorption abilities of powder.
SORBIC ACID
Sorbic acid is an acid found in the mountain ash tree which has preserving effects. The human body breaks it down like a normal fatty acid.
SORBITAN LAURATE, SORBITAN OLEATE , SORBITAN PALMITATE, SORBITAN SESQUIOLEATE, SORBITAN TRIOLEATE
Emulsifiers and moisture binders, produced from sorbitol and botanical fatty acids. Excellent skin-compatibility.
SORBITOL
Sorbitol is a natural sugar alcohol which can be obtained from both the rowan berry and the hawthorn and is used as a moisture-retaining ingredient.
SQUALANE
Slightly modified hydrocarbon, which can be obtained from olive oil and is related to the skin's own squalane. A low viscosity component for valuable emulsions.
STEARIC ACID
Stearic acid is a fatty acid found naturally in all botanical fats and oils. Suitable for day creams because stearic acid has a matting effect.
STEARYL GLYCYRRHETINATE
Oil soluble ester of glycyrrehetinate, suitable for use in soothing emulsions.
STEARYL HEPTANOATE
Solid wax similar to the feather gland oil of water birds. Gives the skin a soft, pleasant feeling and protects it against dehydration.
SUCROSE
Cane or beet sugar (sucrose), it is used as a moisture-retaining ingredient in cosmetics.
SUCROSE COCOATE
Surface active substance, produced from sugar (cane or beet sugar) and coconut oil fatty acids. The natural ingredients make it completely bio-degradable.
SUCROSE LAURATE
Produced from the botanical ingredient sugar (cane or beet sugar) and lauric acid (coconut oil). Stabilizes emulsions.
SUCROSE STEARATE
Produced from the botanical ingredient sugar (cane or beet sugar) and stearic acid. Stabilizes emulsions.
T
TALC
A natural mineral with a slightly oily character. Used as an adhesive agent for powders.
TAPIOCA STARCH
Tapioca starch is obtained from the tropical plant Manihot esculentus. In the food industry it is also known as sago. When incorporated into emulsions tapioca gives a silky feeling to the skin.
TARTARIC ACID
Tartaric acid is a natural ingredient obtained from cream of tartar. Belongs to the fruit acids and can be found in many plants and fruits.
TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE
Sodium salt of phosphoric acid, binds particular metal ions and regulates the firmness of algae-based facial masks.
THEOBROMA CACAO (COCOA) SEED BUTTER
Cocoa butter is a solid botanical fat. It melts at body temperature and is thus suitable as the base substance for lipsticks.
THREONINE
See amino acids.
THYMUS SERPYLLUM EXTRACT
Thyme oil, thyme extract (organic). Thyme is a well known herb. It has anti-bacterial properties. Used for blemished skin and in bath products.
TILIA VULGARIS FLOWER EXTRACT
The linden blossom (organic) has anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, skin-protecting and calming properties.
TITANIUM DIOXIDE
Titanium dioxide is used as a white pigment and has high UV protection properties when micronized. For its use as a pigment see CI 77891.
TOCOPHEROL
Vitamin E is found in a variety of plants, particularly in grain germ oils and avocado oil. Particularly good for dry skin, in combination with vitamin A it protects against oxidation. Minimizes the negative effects of UV rays on the skin. (Catches free radicals).
TOCOPHERYL ACETATE
Vitamin E acetate is a stabilized form of vitamin E which has the same effects. A natural antioxidant.
TRIBEHENIN
Solid fat from behenic aid (oil of the behen tree), serves to regulate consistency.
TRICAPRYLIN
An easy to spread, thin liquid produced from caprylic acid (from coconut oil) and botanical glycerin. Mixed with other, fattier, botanical oils it gives the end product a pleasant feeling on the skin.
TRIETHYL CITRATE
Occurs naturally in cherries and red currants. A deodorizing ingredient with depot effect. Inhibits the enzymatic degradation of sweat by liberating citric acid , thus preventing unpleasant smelling degradation products.
TRIHYDROXYSTEARIN
Solid fat from oxidized ricinolec acid and glycerin, adheres well to the surface of the skin.
TRILAURIN
Oil which consists only of glycerin (from botanical oils) and lauric acid (from coconut fat) a stable oil which does not become rancid.
TRITICUM VULGARE (WHEAT) GERM OIL
Wheat germ oil. A botanical germ oil with a high content of natural vitamin E. Increases the suppleness of the skin and helps to counteract the aging process.
TRITICUM VULGARE (WHEAT) GERM EXTRACT
Wheat germ extract. The liquid extract contains carbohydrates, protein and minerals. Has softening and moisturizing effects.
TRITICUM VULGARE (WHEAT) BRAN EXTRACT
Wheat bran, wheat bran extract. Has a composition similar to wheat germ extract. Has a moisture-retaining and smoothing effect.
TRYPTOPHAN
See amino acids.
TYROSINE
See amino acids.
U
UBIQUINONE
Co-enzyme Q10 participates in obtaining energy from oxygen in the human metabolism. Used in cosmetics as a radical catcher, i.e. helps to prevent premature skin aging caused by environmental influences and thereby helps to prevent the development of wrinkles. The enzyme is extracted form yeast.
UREA
Urea has excellent moisture-binding properties, and therefore is a component of NMF, but can also be used alone as a moisturizing factor and skin protection ingredient. (See also sodium PCA).
URTICA DIOICA (NETTLE) EXTRACT
Nettle (organic): The active ingredients from nettle support the circulation of the skin and are also used in hair care products to counteract dandruff.
V
VALINE
See amino acids.
VANILLA PLANIFOLIA FRUIT EXTRACT
A highly aromatic extract obtained from the bourbon vanilla pod. Used to aromatize lipsticks. Borlind uses an extract which is obtained by high pressure carbon dioxide which means that it is completely free from residue.
VANILLIN
A natural aroma from vanilla.
VERONICA OFFICINALIS EXTRACT
Veronica is astringent and strengthening.
VETIVER ZIZANOIDES ROOT OIL
The essential oil of vetiver has a stimulating aroma.
VIOLA TRICOLOR EXTRACT
Pansy (organic). The extract has healing and calming effects on the skin. Good for acne, eczema and boils.
VISCUM ALBUM (MISTLETOE) FRUIT EXTRACT
Mistletoe extract has calming, muscle relaxing and antiseptic properties. Helps to counteract skin irritation.
W
WHEATGERMAMIDOPROPYLDIMONIUM HYDROXYPROPYL HYDROLIZED WHEAT PROTEIN
Wheat germ protein which is chemically allied with wheat germ fatty acids. Forms a protective film on the surface of the hair, leaving it shiny and easy to cumb.
WHEATGERMAMIDOPROPYL DIMETHYLAMINE HYDROLIZED WHEAT PROTEIN
Wheat germ oil fatty acid which is chemically combined with wheat protein and neutralized. Gives fat-restoring properties to shampoos, cares for the hair and leaves it easy to style.
X
XANTHAN GUM
Xanthan is a polysaccaride, formed by micro-organisms from glucose. Serves as a thickening agent. Especially skin-compatible.
Y (none)
Z
ZEA MAYS
Corn germ oil has a high content of essential fatty acids and vitamin E. It smoothes the skin and makes it soft.
ZINC OXIDE
Zinc oxide is a natural mineral. Slightly astringent. Strengthens the skinÕs resistance against irritating substances. Also a white pigment for covering skin impurities. Has UV protection properties.
ZINC RICINOLEATE
A compound of ricinoleic acid and zinc. Counteracts odor-building micro-organism of the skin.
|